Buckley Space Force Base
Aurora, Colorado · Space Force / Air Force
Buckley SFB carries the highest BAH of any Space Force installation in the country — home to Space Delta 4 (Missile Warning) in the Denver metro area.
Buckley SFB has the highest BAH of any Space Force base, but it sits in the Denver metro where housing costs are elevated. Aurora — the immediate surrounding city — offers the best balance of price and proximity. The Denver metro's job market is a major advantage for military spouses.
Check your rate
Select your rank and dependent status below
See what it buys
Compare your BAH to local rent and mortgage costs
Plan your move
Compare stations or estimate PCS costs
Showing E-5 with dependents for the Denver, CO MHA.
E-5 w/dep BAH
$2,841/mo
Tax-free housing allowance
Median rent
$2,000/mo
PCS Pay It Forward / Zillow 2025–2026
Monthly surplus
+$841/mo
BAH minus median rent
What Your BAH Buys Here
If you rent at median, you keep about $841/month. But what about buying?
Median home price
$450,000
PCS Pay It Forward / Zillow 2026
Est. monthly mortgage (PITI)
$2,950–$3,200/mo
$0 down, ~6.5% rate, ~0.7% property tax + insurance
At $2,841/month BAH and an estimated $2,950–$3,200/month PITI on a median-priced home, BAH may not fully cover a typical mortgage, but it can significantly offset your monthly housing cost — though actual costs vary based on rate, taxes, insurance, and individual circumstances.
Housing cost estimates are approximate and based on publicly available market data. Actual mortgage costs depend on interest rate, property taxes, insurance, HOA dues, maintenance, credit profile, and lender requirements. This is not financial advice — use these numbers as a starting point for your own research.
How This Market Compares
Buckley Space Force Base BAH for E-5 with dependents is $780/mo above the national average — and Aurora and the southeast Denver suburbs offer the best balance of commute and cost in this metro — Denver proper is significantly pricier.
E-5 w/dep BAH here
$2,841/mo
Natl median E-5 w/dep
$2,061/mo
vs. natl avg
+$780/mo
2026 BAH Rates — Denver, CO
Monthly rates for all pay grades. Source: DTMO 2026 BAH data. BAH is not taxable income.
E-4 w/dep: $2,556/mo·E-5 w/dep: $2,841/mo·E-6 w/dep: $3,063/mo
| Pay Grade | With Dependents | Without Dependents |
|---|---|---|
| Enlisted | ||
| E-1 (PVT/SR/Amn/Pvt) | $2,556 | $1,938 |
| E-2 (PV2/FA/A1C/PFC) | $2,556 | $1,938 |
| E-3 (PFC/SA/SrA/LCpl) | $2,556 | $1,938 |
| E-4 (SPC/Cpl/SN/Cpl) | $2,556 | $1,938 |
| E-5 (SGT/PO2/SSgt) | $2,841 | $2,148 |
| E-6 (SSG/PO1/TSgt) | $3,063 | $2,301 |
| E-7 (SFC/CPO/MSgt) | $3,114 | $2,568 |
| E-8 (MSG/1SG/SCPO) | $3,168 | $2,889 |
| E-9 (SGM/CSM/MCPO) | $3,267 | $2,946 |
| Warrant Officer | ||
| W-1 (WO1) | $3,081 | $2,463 |
| W-2 (CW2) | $3,135 | $2,886 |
| W-3 (CW3) | $3,210 | $2,958 |
| W-4 (CW4) | $3,288 | $3,066 |
| W-5 (CW5) | $3,396 | $3,126 |
| Officer (Prior Enlisted) | ||
| O-1E (2LT — prior enlisted) | $3,120 | $2,838 |
| O-2E (1LT — prior enlisted) | $3,195 | $2,934 |
| O-3E (CPT — prior enlisted) | $3,306 | $3,054 |
| Officer | ||
| O-1 (2LT/ENS/2ndLt) | $2,874 | $2,268 |
| O-2 (1LT/LTJG/1stLt) | $3,060 | $2,748 |
| O-3 (CPT/LT/Capt) | $3,207 | $2,979 |
| O-4 (MAJ/LCDR/Maj) | $3,426 | $3,108 |
| O-5 (LTC/CDR/LtCol) | $3,588 | $3,135 |
| O-6 (COL/CAPT/Col) | $3,615 | $3,186 |
| O-7 (BG/RDML/BGen) | $3,642 | $3,240 |
O-8, O-9, and O-10 receive the same BAH as O-7. Rates effective January 1, 2026.
Local cost of living context
Overall cost of living is roughly roughly 20–25% above the national average.
Colorado has a flat income tax of 4.40% on military pay. BAH and BAS remain tax-free.
What to know before you move
Buckley is in Aurora, not Colorado Springs — it uses the Denver MHA, which has higher BAH but also higher costs. The mistake is house-hunting in Denver proper where prices are astronomical. Aurora itself and the southeast suburbs (Centennial, Parker, Castle Rock) offer much better value with 15–25 minute commutes to base.