2026 BAH Rates

Fort Benning

Columbus, Georgia · Army · Formerly Fort Moore (2023–2025)

Fort Benning is the Home of the Infantry and Armor — the Army's Maneuver Center of Excellence, training tens of thousands of soldiers annually.

Fort Benning sits in one of the most affordable housing markets of any large Army installation. E-5 with dependents at $1,716/month has a significant surplus over median rent, and the median home price keeps VA loan homeownership well within reach.

1

Check your rate

Select your rank and dependent status below

2

See what it buys

Compare your BAH to local rent and mortgage costs

3

Plan your move

Compare stations or estimate PCS costs

Showing E-5 with dependents for the Fort Benning, GA MHA.

E-5 w/dep BAH

$1,716/mo

Tax-free housing allowance

Median rent

$1,100/mo

Zillow / Zumper 2025–2026

Monthly surplus

+$616/mo

BAH minus median rent

What Your BAH Buys Here

If you rent at median, you keep about $616/month. But what about buying?

Median home price

$230,000

Redfin / Zillow 2026

Est. monthly mortgage (PITI)

$1,500$1,700/mo

$0 down, ~6.5% rate, ~1.0% property tax + insurance

At $1,716/month BAH and an estimated $1,500$1,700/month PITI on a median-priced home, BAH may cover a significant portion of a typical mortgage in this market — though actual costs vary based on rate, taxes, insurance, and individual circumstances.

Housing cost estimates are approximate and based on publicly available market data. Actual mortgage costs depend on interest rate, property taxes, insurance, HOA dues, maintenance, credit profile, and lender requirements. This is not financial advice — use these numbers as a starting point for your own research.

How This Market Compares

Fort Benning BAH for E-5 with dependents is $345/mo below the national average — but Columbus housing costs run roughly 20–22% below the national median — your BAH gives you significantly more purchasing power here than the national average.

E-5 w/dep BAH here

$1,716/mo

Natl median E-5 w/dep

$2,061/mo

vs. natl avg

-$345/mo

2026 BAH Rates — Fort Benning, GA

Monthly rates for all pay grades. Source: DTMO 2026 BAH data. BAH is not taxable income.

E-4 w/dep: $1,635/mo·E-5 w/dep: $1,716/mo·E-6 w/dep: $1,977/mo

Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
Enlisted
E-1 (PVT/SR/Amn/Pvt)$1,635$1,362
E-2 (PV2/FA/A1C/PFC)$1,635$1,362
E-3 (PFC/SA/SrA/LCpl)$1,635$1,362
E-4 (SPC/Cpl/SN/Cpl)$1,635$1,362
E-5 (SGT/PO2/SSgt)$1,716$1,482
E-6 (SSG/PO1/TSgt)$1,977$1,557
E-7 (SFC/CPO/MSgt)$2,004$1,635
E-8 (MSG/1SG/SCPO)$2,037$1,773
E-9 (SGM/CSM/MCPO)$2,121$1,842
Warrant Officer
W-1 (WO1)$1,995$1,623
W-2 (CW2)$2,016$1,770
W-3 (CW3)$2,061$1,854
W-4 (CW4)$2,148$1,977
W-5 (CW5)$2,262$2,010
Officer (Prior Enlisted)
O-1E (2LT — prior enlisted)$2,007$1,713
O-2E (1LT — prior enlisted)$2,049$1,827
O-3E (CPT — prior enlisted)$2,166$1,968
Officer
O-1 (2LT/ENS/2ndLt)$1,755$1,554
O-2 (1LT/LTJG/1stLt)$1,974$1,692
O-3 (CPT/LT/Capt)$2,058$1,878
O-4 (MAJ/LCDR/Maj)$2,295$1,998
O-5 (LTC/CDR/LtCol)$2,469$2,013
O-6 (COL/CAPT/Col)$2,487$2,034
O-7 (BG/RDML/BGen)$2,502$2,067

O-8, O-9, and O-10 receive the same BAH as O-7. Rates effective January 1, 2026.

Local cost of living context

  • Overall cost of living is roughly roughly 20–22% below the national average.

  • Georgia taxes military pay at up to 5.75%. However, active-duty pay earned outside Georgia may be partially exempt depending on domicile. BAH and BAS remain tax-free.

What to know before you move

Columbus is affordable, but neighborhood quality varies dramatically. Areas very close to the gates tend to have older housing and lower school ratings. Families who look 15–20 minutes north into North Columbus or across the river into Phenix City, AL find newer homes, better schools, and still stay well within BAH.